This privacy policy applies to the services offered by York Street Church of Christ through each of its ministries and related interest groups. The Church must comply with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Australian Privacy Act when dealing with the personal information of its members and employees.

1. Your Personal Information Is Important To Us.

The Church is committed to safeguarding your personal privacy. Members have the right to control how their personal information is collected and used. Unless you give us consent to do otherwise the Church will only collect and use your information as set out in this policy.

2. The Information We Collect.

The Church will not collect any personal information about you without your consent. The only personal information we collect is what you tell us about yourself, e.g. by completing a membership form, filling out attendance sheets, registering for conferences or events, small groups, special interest groups or as a volunteer. On other occasions when we interact with you it may be necessary to keep a record of that interaction for pastoral or administrative purposes and to enable us to respond to your needs. You do not have to supply us with information but if you choose not to we may be unable to provide you with access to some of our services or the assistance you have requested.

3. Using and Disclosing Your Personal Information

The Church will use your information for the following purposes only:

  • To maintain records of membership, attendances and enrolment in special interest groups, courses and activities.
  • To provide pastoral care when needed and as required.
  • To ensure the health and welfare of children in our care.
  • To provide contact information between members.
  • To maintain administrative and financial records.
  • To provide statistical data when required.
  • To maintain volunteer accreditation.

If any other purpose arises other than listed above you will be advised at that time.

Personal information shared with ministers will be treated with professional discretion at all times.

4. When We Contact You.

The Church may contact you either by email, mail or telephone in order to:

(a) Provide you with information regarding services, activities or special needs.

(b) In the event of a planned giving program to provide you with information about your status.

5. Accessing the Information We Keep About You.

If at any time you want to check what personal information you have provided us, please contact us in writing. Your information will be made available within 14 days by the Church’s Privacy Officer.

6. Changing and Deleting the Information We Have About You.

If at any time you want to change personal information which is inaccurate or out of date please advise us and we will amend the record. If you want your personal information deleted please advise us in writing and we will take all reasonable steps to delete it unless information needs to be kept for legal reasons.

7. Volunteers – Personal Information Provided By Others.

In some circumstances the Church may be provided with personal information from a third party e.g. police report, working with children checks. All volunteers working with children under 18 need a Working with Children accreditation under Victorian Government law.

8. Exemption in Relation to Employee Records.

Under the Privacy Act the National Privacy Principles do not apply to employees’ records. As a result this policy does not apply to the Church’s treatment of employees’ records where it is directly related to a current or former employment relationship between the Church and the employee.

9. Business Policy

The Church produces a Directory of Members containing names and addresses. Please refer to the Elders statement inside the rear cover on the appropriate use of the information contained in the directory.

10. Contacting York Street Church of Christ

York Street Church of Christ
410 York Street
Ballarat 3350
Phone: (03) 5331 1079
Fax: (03) 5331 9756
Email: office@yorkst.com.au
Website: www.yorkst.com.au

Dated: 7/6/07